Buy nettle leaf tea in mumbai*

Nettle Leaf

Latin Name:

Common Names:

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

So worth the price!

Posted by Regina Zaring on 8th Feb 2014

I can see how your dried herbs are put together with much care They Seem clean and work beautifully in each item I make!

Good product priced right

Posted by Plain Old Soap on 24th May 2013

I am infusing this in oil to add into some creams to help all those with skin problems and hopefully some achey joints The herb came in a good heavy pouch and will stay nice and dry in it as I use it I definitely will be ordering more herbs here as I study each one

Nettle Leaf

Nettle Leaf

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • Urtica dioica
  • Origin: Hungary

Common Name

Standardized: stinging nettle

Botanical Name

Plant Family: Urticaceae

Nettle has been used worldwide for centuries in a variety of countries and cultures It has been eaten as a wild food plant, applied topically to the skin, and drunk as an herbal tea for its diuretic and soothing effects It was used extensively for its fibers and was woven into cloth Nettle fibers were considered to be high quality and comparable to flax or hemp in Northern Europe Nettle supports healthy urinary function and has mild diuretic action*

Flavor Profile

Our European nettle leaf is being collected from long standing organic stands It infuses into a deep green brew, with a rich vegetal flavor and a potent chlorophyll aftertaste If you prefer a lighter flavored nettle leaf, our North American nettle will be the perfect fit

Nettle is a dioecious, herbaceous, perennial plant The soft, green leaves are borne oppositely on an erect, wiry, green stem and have a strongly serrated margin The leaves and stems are very hairy with nonstinging hairs, and, in most subspecies, also bear many stinging hairs (trichomes), whose tips come off when touched, causing paresthesia

Uses And Preparations

Commonly the dried leaf and/or dried root is used as a tea, tincture or powdered and encapsulated A fresh plant tincture may be made as well (just be careful!!) Additionally, the young tender shoots of the fresh plant may be eaten or made into juice

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions

General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease For educational purposes only

Nettle Leaf

Buy nettle leaf tea in mumbai

Common Names: Nettle Leaf, Stinging Nettle

Good Value

by Momma on March 18, 2015

Excellent product

by Nettle Leaf on February 23, 2015

Product: Organic Nettle Leaf C/S

Finer nettle

Product: Organic Nettle Leaf C/S

Excellent product

by Smaragdus on December 12, 2014

Shop With Confidence!

by Rhogue on December 9, 2014

by Breze on November 25, 2014

by betsea on October 15, 2014

Product: Organic Nettle Leaf C/S

Write Your Own Review

Questions & Answers for Nettle Leaf

You may also like

Nettle Root

Nettle Leaf Extract Organic

Recommended Products

Barberry Root

Eyebright Herb

Gravel Root

Hydrangea Root

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock

Your request has been submitted successfullyAs soon as the item is back in-stock we will notify you via email

Thank you for your patience

  • Customer Service
  • Shipping & Returns
  • FAQ’s
  • Safe Shopping Guarantee
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • About
  • About Us
  • Environmental Awareness
  • Statement of Quality
  • Affiliate Program
  • Customer Testimonials
  • Like us on Facebook!
  • My Account
  • Log In or Register
  • My Account
  • Order Status/History
  • My Shopping Cart
  • Quick Order
  • Specials
  • Starwest Sites
  • Starwest Retail
  • Starwest Wholesale
  • Starwest Bulk
  • More Info
  • Blog
  • Articles
  • Recipes
  • Latin Names of Herbs
  • Herbs for Tea
  • Wildcrafted Herbs

Copyright ©2000-2018&nbspStarwest Botanicals &nbsp&nbspTerms of Use

Questions? 1-800-800-4372 (Monday - Friday, 8AM - 5PM PST) 161 Main Ave, Sacramento, CA 95838

Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or for prescribing any medicationAbscess, Addictions and Herpes. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications